Show All Discussion
[…] That rationale clearly does not apply to an optional coverage such as UIM, and this case makes that clear. Next the Court needs to start walking back the abuse of the phrase public policy in other contexts as well.
Kentucky Court of Appeals
Governmental Immunity - Governmental Agencies - Transit Authorities
Transit Authority of River City v. Bibelhauser, 2013 WL 5423061 (Ky.App. September 27, 2013)
This panel considered whether the Transit Authority of River City (TARC) is a government agency for purposes of immunity from a suit in tort. TARC was created pursuant to KRS 96A.020(1), which states that a transit authority is an "agency and instrumentality for accomplishing essential governmental functions of the public body ... creating and establishing the same, ...". In this case the creator was a political subdivision of the state, which would suggest an intent on the part of the legislature for immunity to apply.