Show All Discussion
[…] The Federal District Court certified the question to the Kentucky Supreme Court. The Court reviewed what it called the majority and minority rules, the former limiting such a provision to assignments before a loss has occurred, and the latter enforcing the provision as written. The Court determined that the majority rule would apply in Kentucky.
The Court agreed that the provision was unambiguous, and that public policy was the province of the legislature. The opinion does not express a satisfactory explanation for its dismissal of KRS 304.14-250(1), which states that: "A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.". The opinion says that this provision does not establish public policy in the case of a post loss assignment. This can only rationalized by viewing the assignment as relating not to the rights under the policy, but to the cause of action.