Show All Discussion
[…] The Gross Court determined that the term "because of" meant "by reason of" or "on account of". Thus, the reasoned that the ADEA required the employment action to be causally related to age, while Title VII status cases only required the discrimination be causally tied to the status. Based on this difference in the language, the Court rejected the lesser standard of Price Waterhouse and held that a plaintiff was required to prove a traditional causal connection between the employment action and age.
The anti-retaliation provision of Title VII at issue in the case is found at 42 U.S.C. §2000e-3(a), which provides as follows:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, . . . to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.
The Court found this language to be similar to that in the ADEA, and presumably dissimilar to the language considered in Price Waterhouse.