Show All Discussion
[…] Apparently, Jones had filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. In addition, Jones brought this civil action against her employer, the Board of Education, and her co-worker, Cynthia Daugherty. The trial Court granted summary judgment on the ground that Jones' claims were barred by the exclusive remedy provision in KRS 342.690.
The Court dispensed with the claims against the employer without much discussion at all. In order for an employee to sue his employer, he must show that the employer acted with a deliberate intention to cause the injury, KRS 342.610(4), and in this case the Board was not involved at all.
The exception that determines when a co-worker can be sued is found in KRS 342.690(1), and uses different language. A co-worker loses immunity if the plaintiff can show "the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee". It would seem clear that this exception is describing an assault or battery, but this opinion does not reach that level of specificity. The Court does say that the word 'wilful' suggest voluntary and intentional, but does not necessarily suggest malice.