Show All Discussion
[…] Kentucky Court of Appeals - Unpublished
Insurance - UM/UIM - Motor Vehicle
Chaney v. Safe Auto Insurance Company, 2013 WL 3968653 (Ky.App. August 2, 2013)
Mr. Rose was killed when his pick-up truck was struck by a 65 TMV wheel loader crossing the road. He was insured by State Auto, and his estate made a claim under the underinsured coverage of the policy. State Auto defended on the ground that the wheel loader was not a motor vehicle and therefore not an underinsured motor vehicle. The Court of Appeals panel applied the definition found in the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act of 1974, KRS 304.39-020(7), which excludes from the definition "such other construction equipment customarily used only on the site of construction and which is not practical for the transportation of persons or property upon the highways". The Court affirmed the trial Court's finding that the wheel loader was construction equipment and not practical for transportation of people or property, even though it had been used to haul lumber at some point in time.